Chapman Law Review
[…] [tippy title=”62″ header=”off”]U.S. Dep’t of Defense, Manual for Military Commissions, pt. II, ch. X (2007), available at http://www.defenselink.mil/news/MANUAL%20FOR%CC20MILITARY%CC20COMMISSIONS%CC202007%C̈IGNED.PDF [HEREINAFTER MMC].[/tippy] In general, the MCA is in place to provide basic guidelines for sentencing, [tippy title=”63″ header=”off”]See 10 U.S.C. § 948d(d) (Supp. 2008) (“A military commission under this chapter may… adjudge any punishment not forbidden by this chapter, including the penalty of death when authorized under this chapter or the law of war.”); see also id. § 949m(a)-(c).[/tippy] while the MMC deals with the specifics of sentencing procedures. [tippy title=”64″ header=”off”]See MMC, supra note 62, at R. 1001, 1006-07, 1009-11.[/tippy]