DIGEST: MCCARTHER V. PACIFIC TELESIS GROUP
[…] [tippy title=”16″ header=”off”]Id. at 541.[/tippy] The Court of Appeal reversed the trial court’s decision and held that the absence policy did constitute sick leave within the meaning of the kin care statute. [tippy title=”17″ header=”off”]Id.[/tippy] The defendants appealed to the California Supreme Court. [tippy title=”18″ header=”off”]Id.[/tippy]

Analysis

The court examined the language of the statute in order to determine whether it governs defendants’ sick leave policy. [tippy title=”19″ header=”off”]Id.[/tippy] First, section 233 requires that if an employer provides sick leave, then it must also provide kin care leave in “an amount not less than the sick leave that would be accrued during six months at the employee’s then current rate of entitlement.” [tippy title=”20″ header=”off”]Id. at 542 (quoting Cal. Lab. Code §233).[/tippy] It is clear from this language that in order to apply the statute to an employer’s sick leave policy, it is first necessary to calculate the amount of sick leave that an employee would accrue in a six-month period.