DIGEST: IN RE JOSE C.
[…] Facts

Federal agents arrested plaintiff Jose C., a minor, after observing plaintiff leading six other persons through the California desert just across the Mexican border. [tippy title=”1″ header=”off”]In re Jose C., 198 P.3d 1087, 1091 (Cal. 2009).[/tippy] After the federal agents transferred plaintiff to state custody, the Imperial County District Attorney filed a juvenile wardship petition under Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 (section 602), alleging a violation of federal immigration law. [tippy title=”2″ header=”off”]Id.[/tippy] Section 602 gives California state courts jurisdiction to declare a juvenile who “violates any law of this state or of the United States . . . to be a ward of the court.” [tippy title=”3″ header=”off”]Cal. Welf. & Inst.