SOCRATES, SYLLOGISMS, AND SADISTIC TRANSACTIONS: CHALLENGES TO MASTERING U.C.C. ARTICLE 9 THROUGH DEDUCTIVE REASONING
[…] [tippy title=”115″ header=”off”]§9-316(a)(2). If the four-month period ends after the standard five-year period of effectiveness, then the out-of-state relocation renders the financing statement ineffective at the end of that five-year period. §9-316(a) (stating that perfection continues “until the earlie[r] of: (1) the time perfection would have ceased under the law of that jurisdiction; [and] (2) the expiration of four months after a change of the debtor’s location to another jurisdiction”).[/tippy]

The debtor’s change in the use of its property which converts collateral (e.g., “inventory”) to non-collateral (e.g., “equipment”) has no effect on the continued effectiveness of the financing statement (which lists “inventory” but not “equipment” as collateral).