SOCRATES, SYLLOGISMS, AND SADISTIC TRANSACTIONS: CHALLENGES TO MASTERING U.C.C. ARTICLE 9 THROUGH DEDUCTIVE REASONING
[…] WilliamsCorp, the surviving entity, acquires all of SmithCorp’s assets and assumes all of SmithCorp’s debts. Three months later, WilliamsCorp makes an inventory purchase of $100,000. Does Lender hold a perfected security interest in this post-merger inventory?

Initially, an astute student may question whether Lender can claim any security interest in the inventory purchased by WilliamsCorp, as Lender’s security agreement was with SmithCorp, not WilliamsCorp. And absent a security agreement, no security interest exists. [tippy title=”121″ header=”off”]See §9-203(b)(3)(A)-(D).[/tippy] But WilliamsCorp’s acquisition of SmithCorp’s assets and assumption of its debts makes WilliamsCorp a “new debtor,” [tippy title=”122″ header=”off”]See §§9-102(a)(56) (defining “new debtor” as “a person [WilliamsCorp] that becomes bound as debtor under Section 9-203(d) by a security agreement previously entered into by another person [SmithCorp]”); 9-203(d) (stating that a “person [WilliamsCorp] becomes bound as debtor by a security agreement entered into by another person [SmithCorp] if, by operation of law other than this article or by contract…(2) the person [WilliamsCorp] becomes generally obligated for the obligations of