SOCRATES, SYLLOGISMS, AND SADISTIC TRANSACTIONS: CHALLENGES TO MASTERING U.C.C. ARTICLE 9 THROUGH DEDUCTIVE REASONING
[…] But perhaps Meredith is protected by subsection (b), which permits her to acquire the piano free of the security interest held by Friendly Finance if five conditions are met. First, her seller must have used the piano “primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” [tippy title=”140″ header=”off”]§9-320(b).[/tippy] Rephrased, the piano must have been a “consumer good” in the hands of her seller. [tippy title=”141″ header=”off”]See §9-102(a)(23) (defining “consumer goods” as “goods that are used or bought for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes”).[/tippy] Meredith can prove this condition, as the seller’s spouse played the piano for personal enjoyment. Second, Meredith must have bought the piano without knowledge of Friendly Finance’s security interest, [tippy title=”142″ header=”off”]§9-320(b)(1).[/tippy] a fact which she can prove.