SOCRATES, SYLLOGISMS, AND SADISTIC TRANSACTIONS: CHALLENGES TO MASTERING U.C.C. ARTICLE 9 THROUGH DEDUCTIVE REASONING
[…] [tippy title=”57″ header=”off”]§9-502(a).[/tippy] SmallBank’s lawyer prepares the following form for filing:

FINANCING STATEMENT

NAME OF DEBTOR: BizCorp

NAME OF SECURED PARTY: SmallBank

COLLATERAL: BizCorp’s current and future accounts, equipment, and inventory

She submits the form, along with the correct fee and an instruction letter, to the appropriate filing officer. The filing officer timely informs SmallBank’s lawyer that it has rejected the filing. [tippy title=”58″ header=”off”]See §9-520(b) (requiring the filing officer to “communicate to the person that presented the [financing statement] the fact of and reason for the refusal…in no event more than two business days after the filing office receives the [financing statement]”).[/tippy]

TRUE or FALSE: Because SmallBank’s filing provided all of the information required by § 9-502(a), the filing officer improperly rejected the filing.