SOCRATES, SYLLOGISMS, AND SADISTIC TRANSACTIONS: CHALLENGES TO MASTERING U.C.C. ARTICLE 9 THROUGH DEDUCTIVE REASONING
[…] [tippy title=”71″ header=”off”]Section §9-520(a) states that a filing officer “shall refuse to accept” a financing statement for any reason stated in §9-516(b), which might prompt the reader to conclude that a rejectable financing statement cannot be effective. That conclusion, although logical, is incorrect. See §9-520(c) (indicating that the filing is effective, “even if the filing office is required to refuse to accept it for filing under subsection (a),” but affording protection under §9-338 to specific parties who may have relied on incorrect information in the filing). See also Robert M. Lloyd, The New Article 9: Its Impact on Tennessee Law (Part I), 67 Tenn.