SOCRATES, SYLLOGISMS, AND SADISTIC TRANSACTIONS: CHALLENGES TO MASTERING U.C.C. ARTICLE 9 THROUGH DEDUCTIVE REASONING
[…] Observe that the financing statement remains effective post-disposition only if the underlying security interest survives the disposition, a matter addressed in §9-315(a). BankOne’s security interest in the equipment sold by SmithCorp to JonesCorp remains after the sale because BankOne did not authorize the disposition free of its security interest. See §9-315 cmt. 2 (second paragraph). The moral of the story for BankTwo is that it “must inquire as to [JonesCorp’s] source of title and, if circumstances seem to require it, search in the name of a former owner [e.g., “SmithCorp” ].” §9-507 cmt. 3.[/tippy] Its financing statement also continues to perfect the security interest in the equipment purchased by HarrisCorp shortly after the name change from “SmithCorp,” under the rule that states: “the financing statement is effective to perfect a security interest in collateral acquired by the debtor before, or within four months after, the [name] change” but “is not effective to perfect a security interest in collateral acquired by the debtor more than four months after the [name] change.” [tippy title=”95″ header=”off”]§9-507(c). This name-change rule requires BankThree to consider the past and the future.