SOCRATES, SYLLOGISMS, AND SADISTIC TRANSACTIONS: CHALLENGES TO MASTERING U.C.C. ARTICLE 9 THROUGH DEDUCTIVE REASONING
[…] In Example #2, the various software disks, music CDs, and movie DVDs are not “consumer goods” in the hands of the retail store. The fact that most customers purchase the items for personal, family, or household use is irrelevant (until the customer is the debtor and becomes the party whose primary use dictates the proper label). Nor are the items necessarily “inventory,” even though the retail store is in the business of selling these tangible products. “Inventory” applies only to “goods,” [tippy title=”48″ header=”off”]See §9-102(a)(48) (“‘Inventory’ means goods…”).[/tippy] but the definition of “goods” excludes “a computer program embedded in goods that consist solely of the medium in which the program is embedded.” [tippy title=”49″ header=”off”]See §9-102(a)(44) (penultimate sentence of definition). See also 9A William D. Hawkland et al., Uniform Commercial Code Series [Rev] §9-102.10 at 9-135 (2000) (“[A] program embedded in goods that consist solely of the medium in which the program is embedded is not a good, such as a diskette.”); Ralph J. Rohner, Leasing Consumer Goods: The Spotlight Shifts to the Uniform Consumer Leases Act, 35 Conn.