SOCRATES, SYLLOGISMS, AND SADISTIC TRANSACTIONS: CHALLENGES TO MASTERING U.C.C. ARTICLE 9 THROUGH DEDUCTIVE REASONING
[…] Nevertheless, the purchaser may have a superior claim to the chattel paper under §9-330(a) or (b).[/tippy] even though a search against the purchasers will not reveal the filing against the seller/debtor. The financing statement remains effective to perfect the security interest in the chattel paper sold to the in-state purchaser until the end of its standard five-year duration. But the filing remains effective to perfect the security interest in the accounts sold to the out-of-state buyer for only one year. [tippy title=”119″ header=”off”]§9-316(a)(3) (stating that, unless the standard five-year life of a filing will end earlier and trigger application of subsection (a)(1), a security interest remains perfected until “the expiration of one year after a transfer of collateral to a person that thereby becomes a debtor and is located in another jurisdiction”); §9-316 cmt. 2 (observing that the longer one-year period (rather than a four-month period) “is necessary, because, even with the exercise of due diligence, the secured party may be unable to discover that the collateral has been transferred to a person located in another jurisdiction”).