SOCRATES, SYLLOGISMS, AND SADISTIC TRANSACTIONS: CHALLENGES TO MASTERING U.C.C. ARTICLE 9 THROUGH DEDUCTIVE REASONING
[…] The debtor’s change in the use of its property which converts collateral (e.g., “inventory”) to non-collateral (e.g., “equipment”) has no effect on the continued effectiveness of the financing statement (which lists “inventory” but not “equipment” as collateral). [tippy title=”116″ header=”off”]§9-507(b) (indicating that, unless either the debtor has changed its name or the facts involve a “new debtor” and application of §9-508, “a financing statement is not rendered ineffective if, after the financing statement is filed, the information provided in the financing statement becomes seriously misleading”). See also §9-338 cmt. 3 (“Except as provided in Section 9-507 with respect to changes in the debtor’s name, an otherwise effective financing statement does not become ineffective if the information contained in it becomes inaccurate.”).