***Most Views – October 2013, January 2014, April 2014***
[…] [tippy title=”161″ header=”off”]Coplan, supra note 160, at 208.[/tippy] In that case, pursuant to Section 1041(b), the donee spouse takes the property with the same depreciated basis that it had in the hands of the donor “immediately before the transfer,” thus preserving the loss inherent in that depreciated property. [tippy title=”162″ header=”off”]I.R.C. §1041(b) (2008); 26 C.F.R. §1.1041-1T, A-11 (2008).[/tippy]
In fact, with such a transfer between spouses, the donee spouse takes the donor’s basis regardless of “whether the adjusted basis of the transferred property is less than, equal to, or greater than its fair market value at the time of the transfer.” [tippy title=”163″ header=”off”]26 C.F.R. §1.1041-1T, A-11 (2008).[/tippy] Keep in mind, however, that in a community property state like California, there could be a question of whether the gift received by the donee spouse is separate property or still 50/50 community property.