***Most Views – October 2013, January 2014, April 2014***
[…] Cal. Prob. Code § 15400 (Deering 2004).[/tippy] Joint Revocable Living Trusts avoid probate by transferring title to the property during life, but they do not avoid income or estate taxes to the grantor. Income from the Joint Revocable Living Trust (a grantor trust) is taxable to the grantor during life. [tippy title=”2″ header=”off”]I.R.C. § 676(a) (2008); 26 C.F.R. § 1.676(a)-1 (2004).[/tippy] In a community property state, community property used to fund a Joint Revocable Living Trust retains its community property character. [tippy title=”3″ header=”off”]See, e.g., Cal. Fam. Code § 761(a) (Deering 2006) (regarding revocable trusts, “community property that is transferred in trust remains community property during the marriage”).[/tippy] As such, upon the first spouse’s death, his gross estate includes his community share of the Joint Revocable Living Trust property, which means that his community share of the property could be subject to estate taxes.