URBAN RUNOFF AND OCEAN WATER QUALITY IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA: WHAT TOOLS DOES THE CLEAN WATER ACT PROVIDE?
[…] Clean Water Act § 104(n)(3), 33 U.S.C. § 1254(n)(3) (2000) (as referenced by Clean Water Act § 320(k), 33 U.S.C. § 1330(k) (2000)).[/tippy] Once an estuary is selected for inclusion in the program, [tippy title=”223″ header=”off”]State governors nominate estuaries within their borders to the EPA to be considered “an estuary of national significance,” Clean Water Act § 320(a)(1), 33 U.S.C. § 1330(a)(1) (2000), or the EPA can select any estuary for inclusion in the program if that estuary “requires the control of point and nonpoint sources of pollution to supplement existing controls of pollution in more than one State.” Clean Water Act § 320(a)(2)(A), 33 U.S.C. § 1330(a)(2)(A) (2000). Congress itself included a list of 17 estuaries to which the EPA was to give “priority consideration.”