URBAN RUNOFF AND OCEAN WATER QUALITY IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA: WHAT TOOLS DOES THE CLEAN WATER ACT PROVIDE?
[…] Clean Water Act § 306(b)(1)(A), 33 U.S.C. § 1316(b)(1)(A) (2000).[/tippy]
must comply with any applicable new source performance standards (NSPS), “which reflect the greatest degree of effluent reduction which the Administrator determines to be achievable through application of the best available demonstrated control technology [BADT], processes, operating methods, or other alternatives, including, where practicable, a standard permitting no discharge of pollutants.” [tippy title=”185″ header=”off”]Clean Water Act § 306(a)(1), 33 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(1) (2000).