URBAN RUNOFF AND OCEAN WATER QUALITY IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA: WHAT TOOLS DOES THE CLEAN WATER ACT PROVIDE?
[…] [tippy title=”185″ header=”off”]Clean Water Act § 306(a)(1), 33 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(1) (2000). The EPA’s NSPS are found at 40 C.F.R. § 401.12 (2005).[/tippy] Section 307 allows the EPA Administrator to set, for particular industrial categories or classes of dischargers, toxic effluent standards for the toxic pollutants that are more stringent than the BAT-based toxic effluent limitations, up to and including a complete prohibition on the discharge. [tippy title=”186″ header=”off”]Clean Water Act § 307(a)(2), 33 U.S.C. § 1317(a)(2) (2000). In addition, “[a]ny effluent standard promulgated under this section shall be at that level which the Administrator determines provides an ample margin of safety.” Clean Water Act § 307(a)(4), 33 U.S.C. § 1317(a)(4) (2000). It is also worth noting in this context that the Act itself makes it “unlawful to discharge any radiological, chemical, or biological warfare agent, any high-level radioactive waste, or any medical waste, into the navigable waters.”