URBAN RUNOFF AND OCEAN WATER QUALITY IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA: WHAT TOOLS DOES THE CLEAN WATER ACT PROVIDE?
[…] In addition, as part of its water quality standards program, the state must adopt an antidegradation policy to limit its ability to degrade the existing condition of its waters. [tippy title=”252″ header=”off”]40 C.F.R. § 131.12 (2004).[/tippy]

The EPA reviews the submitted standards for consistency with the Act and is charged with promulgating water quality standards for the state if the state will not correct its own standards. [tippy title=”253″ header=”off”]Clean Water Act § 303(a)(3)(C), 33 U.S.C. § 1313(a)(3)(C) (2000) (“If the Administrator determines that any such standards are not consistent with the applicable requirements of this Act… he shall… notify the State and specify the changes to meet such requirements.”).[/tippy] However, most states, including California, have enacted their own water quality standards.