URBAN RUNOFF AND OCEAN WATER QUALITY IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA: WHAT TOOLS DOES THE CLEAN WATER ACT PROVIDE?
[…] In addition, the applicant must show that it qualifies for the right kind of NPDES permit, that it will engage in monitoring, that the modified requirements will not impose additional requirements on any other point or nonpoint source, that it will not increase the volume of its discharge, that the receiving waters have a strong tidal influence and other characteristics that will dilute the effluent, that the applicant will spend money on research and development of water pollution control technology, and that its exemption will not create a precedent for other dischargers. Clean Water Act §§ 301(m)(1)(A), (C)-(H), 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311(m)(1)(A), (C)-(H) (2000).[/tippy] The modified effluent limitations for a successful applicant must “be sufficient to implement the applicable State water quality standards, to assure the protection of public water supplies and protection and propagation of a balanced, indigenous population of shellfish, fish, fauna, wildlife, and other aquatic organisms, and to allow recreational activities in and on the water.” [tippy title=”150″ header=”off”]Clean Water Act § 301(m)(2), 33 U.S.C. § 1311(m)(2) (2000).[/tippy] In addition, the EPA Administrator must terminate any modified permit “if the effluent . . . is contributing to a decline in ambient water quality of the receiving waters.” [tippy title=”151″ header=”off”]Clean Water Act § 301(m)(4), 33 U.S.C. § 1311(m)(4) (2000).[/tippy]