URBAN RUNOFF AND OCEAN WATER QUALITY IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA: WHAT TOOLS DOES THE CLEAN WATER ACT PROVIDE?
[…] 2. The 1987 Stormwater Permit Amendments

In the Water Quality Act of 1987, Congress amended the Clean Water Act specifically to address the stormwater permitting issue. [tippy title=”207″ header=”off”]Water Quality Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-4, § 405, 101 Stat. 7, 69 (1987).[/tippy] The amendments began by announcing a general moratorium on all NPDES permitting for stormwater discharges until October 1, 1992. [tippy title=”208″ header=”off”]Id., as codified at 33 U.S.C. § 1341(p)(1) (1988).[/tippy] The Act then provided five exceptions to the moratorium, including: stormwater discharges for which NPDES permits had already been issued; “discharge[s] associated with industrial activity”; “discharge[s] from a municipal separate storm sewer system serving a population of 250,000 or more”; “discharge[s] from a municipal separate storm sewer system serving a population of 100,000 or more but less than 250,000”; and “discharge[s] for which the Administrator or the State, as the case may be, determines that the stormwater discharge contributes to a violation of a water quality