URBAN RUNOFF AND OCEAN WATER QUALITY IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA: WHAT TOOLS DOES THE CLEAN WATER ACT PROVIDE?
[…] The section 404 permit program is of limited value to regulating urban runoff, however, because that program is also limited to discharges of dredged or fill material. [tippy title=”128″ header=”off”]Clean Water Act § 404(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1344(a) (2000).[/tippy] According to the Army Corps’ regulations, the “discharge of dredged material” is “addition of dredged material into, including redeposit of dredged material other than incidental fallback within, the waters of the United States.” [tippy title=”129″ header=”off”]33 C.F.R. § 323.2(d)(1) (2004) (emphasis removed).[/tippy] “Dredged material,” in turn, is “material that is excavated or dredged from waters of the United States.” [tippy title=”130″ header=”off”]Id. § 323.2(c) (emphasis removed).[/tippy] The “discharge of fill material” is “the addition of fill material into waters of the United States,” [tippy title=”131″ header=”off”]Id. § 323.2(f) (emphasis removed).[/tippy] with “fill material” being: