URBAN RUNOFF AND OCEAN WATER QUALITY IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA: WHAT TOOLS DOES THE CLEAN WATER ACT PROVIDE?
[…] Legal Found. v. Costle, 586 F.2d 650, 655-56 (9th Cir. 1978).[/tippy] In response, the EPA published the existing ocean discharge criteria on October 3, 1980, [tippy title=”172″ header=”off”]Ocean Discharge Criteria, 40 C.F.R. §§ 125.120-.124 (2001).[/tippy] and has not amended the criteria since.

Under the EPA’s section 403 regulations, applicants for NPDES permits who propose to discharge into coastal or ocean waters must submit complete chemical, biochemical, and ecological analyses of their proposed discharges, [tippy title=”173″ header=”off”]Id. § 125.124.[/tippy] including an “[a]nalysis of the location where pollutants are sought to be discharged, including the biological community and the physical description of the discharge facility” and an “[e]valuation of available alternatives to the discharge.” [tippy title=”174″ header=”off”]Id.[/tippy] Based on these analyses, the EPA then determines whether the discharge will result in an “unreasonable degradation of the marine environment.”