Chapman Law Review
[…] If so, the statute would be inapplicable to Internet casinos and lotteries.
Legislative history and subsequent application of the statute supports this reading. First, legislative history reveals that § 1084 was meant to apply only to sports-related betting. When explaining the bill, Attorney General Robert Kennedy explicitly referred only to sports betting. See H.R. Rep. No. 87-967 (1961), available at 1961 WL 4794. Second, Congress was aware of the other types of gambling that existed when it adopted the statute. This is evidenced in § 1955, which makes it a crime to conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own an illegal gambling business. 18 U.S.C. § 1955. In that statute, Congress defined gambling broadly to include “pool-selling, bookmaking, maintaining slot machines, roulette wheels or dice tables, and conducting lotteries, policy, bolita or numbers games, or selling chances therein.” Id. Congress did not specifically address each of these in the Wire Act. Therefore, Congress likely did not intend the phrase “sporting event or contest” to be interpreted broadly to include non-sports related betting.[/tippy]