Chapman Law Review
[…] The federal Wire Act of 1961 (Wire Act) was codified as 18 U.S.C. § 1084, and generally prohibits the use of interstate telephone lines to conduct a betting or wagering business. [tippy title=”92″ header=”off”]18 U.S.C. § 1084.[/tippy]Section 1084 provides in relevant part:
Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest, or for the transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both. [tippy title=”93″ header=”off”]Id.[/tippy]
Section 1084 mandates that a person be engaged “in the business of betting or wagering” to fall within its purview. [tippy title=”94″ header=”off”]Id.[/tippy] Thus, courts require that a party be engaged in the “sale of a product or service for a fee.”