10 Chap. L. Rev. 49
[…] [tippy title=”12″ header=”off”]Id. at 533.[/tippy]

In the “Findings and Declaration of Purposes” section of the Act, Congress stated that “laws ‘neutral’ toward religion may burden religious exercise as surely as laws intended to interfere with religious exercise.” [tippy title=”13″ header=”off”]42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(a)(2) (2000).[/tippy] The purposes of the Act were “to restore the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert v. Verner [tippy title=”14″ header=”off”]374 U.S. 398 (1963).[/tippy] and Wisconsin v.