10 Chap. L. Rev. 49
[…] Morrison

Later that year, the U.S. Supreme Court decided another case involving Congress’s power to enforce the Fourteenth Amendment. Unlike College Savings Bank, Florida Prepaid and Kimel, United States v. Morrison [tippy title=”174″ header=”off”]529 U.S. 598 (2000).[/tippy] involved neither the Eleventh Amendment nor a concededly valid substantive statutory scheme. Instead, Morrison involved a constitutional challenge to the Violence Against Women Act, which provided a federal civil remedy to vindicate victims of gender-motivated violence. [tippy title=”175″ header=”off”]42 U.S.C. § 13981 (2000).[/tippy] The case began when a female student at Virginia Polytechnic Institute sued two members of the Institute’s football team under the Act, accusing them of raping her. The Act defined a crime of violence “motivated by gender” as “a crime of violence committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim’s gender.” [tippy title=”176″ header=”off”]42 U.S.C. § 13981(d)(1) (2000).[/tippy] Federal and state courts were given concurrent jurisdiction over complaints brought under the Act.