ANOTHER WAY OF THINKING ABOUT SECTION 105(A) AND OTHER SOURCES OF SUPPLEMENTAL LAW UNDER THE BANKRUPTCY CODE
[…] The bankruptcy courts are applying and are constrained by specific statutes, or they are projecting common law that is also limited by state statutory law and by local precedent. Moreover, in creating state common law the bankruptcy courts are adding to state law on which the Bankruptcy Code operates rather than to the Code itself.

Sometimes an applicable state statute empowers courts to use, as a kind of supplemental law, state-law principles of common law and equity. The best example is Uniform Commercial Code section 1-103, [tippy title=”22″ header=”off”]U.C.C. § 1-103.[/tippy] which provides:

Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions. [tippy title=”23″ header=”off”]Id.[/tippy]

Bankruptcy courts applying local U.C.C. law will rely on 1-103 as authority to supplement the statute with principles of common law and equity.